< Back

8th June 2021, 19:58

World Oceans Day: Nautilus Project says there are things we can be doing locally to preserve our biodiversity

The 8th June is "World Oceans Day" and this year the Nautilus Project says there are things we can be doing locally to preserve our biodiversity, in particular respecting and adhering to fishing regulations.

The theme for this year's campaign is “The Ocean: Life and Livelihoods” and it aims to kickstart a decade of intense conservation and sustainability. 

The Nautilus Project held their 5th annual World Oceans Day school competition prize giving ceremony Monday evening at the Botanical Gardens. 

Nautilus Project thanked the sponsors, teachers, entrants, parents, Environment Minister John Cortes and Duke of Edinburgh bronze participants.

The students had to research any local marine animal that features on the NEMO app. 

Lower Primary School

Individual Winners

1st Place

Lucia Moreno St Pauls (Seal)

2nd Place

Liam Jeffries St Pauls (Under The Sea)

3rd Place

Benjamin Reyes St Pauls (Turtle)

Highly Commended

Jacob Simmers St Pauls (Jellyfish)

Upper Primary School

Individual Winners

1st Place

Arthur Wood Loreto Convent (Octopus Snorkelling)

2nd Place

Lauren Sacarello St Josephs (Green Turtle)

3rd Place

Gianella Pitto Loreto Convent (Basking Shark)

Highly Commended

Janet Billups Bishop Fitzgerald (Loggerhead Turtle)

Javier Pecino Bishop Fitzgerald (Orca)

Miriam Ramagge Loreto Convent (Spiny Sea Star)

Group Winners

1st Place

Leah Hobbs, Sine Bering and Daisy Moir Loreto Convent(Octopus)

2nd Place

Noah Virvescu, James Danino, Nicolas Ventosa, Martin Dominguez and Nacho Delegado Loreto Convent (Swordfish)

Secondary School

Individual Winners

1st Place

Jake Piri – Bayside School (Chronicle 2050 Extract – Our World Is Plastic Free)

2nd Place

Ksawery Urbanik – Bayside School (Leatherback Turtle)

3rd Place

Avital Wahnon – Gibraltar Girls High School (Portuguese Man O’War)

Highly Commended

Miley Piri – Bayside School ( Nautilus Poem)

Raquel Gross – GGHS (Seahorse)

Dual Entry

Winners

Shanaya Sheriff and Amber Fox – Westside School (Moon Jellyfish)

Most Social Media Interactions

Winner

Louis Fortuna St Pauls Lower Primary (Dolphin Song)

Classroom

Winner

5G - Bishop Fitzgerald Upper Primary School (The Common Octopus)

Year Group

Winner

St Joseph’s Lower Primary School (Our Vision For 2030)

Runner Up

St Anne’s Upper Primary School (Celebrating Earth Day)

Overall School Winner

St Pauls Lower Primary School (Water)